Date & Time: Jun 11, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Operator:
Registration:
D-AKYV
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Kluczewo - Kluczewo
MSN:
5263
YOM:
1935
Country:
Poland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
Two Junkers JU.52 of the German Air Force (registered KD+II and D-AKYV) were engaged in a combined training exercise at Klützow AFB (now Kluczewo AFB) in Poland, carrying each other seven crew members. In unclear circumstances, both airplanes collided upon landing. Both airplanes were destroyed and all 14 occupants were killed.
Crew:
Oblt Bernhard Grätoring, pilot,
Uffz Karl Reich, radio operator,
Fw Gottfried Schrante, mechanic,
Lt August Blonder, student pilot,
Lt Eberardt Hoffmann, student pilot,
Uffz Hans Engelen, student pilot,
Uffz Werner Granz, student pilot.