Date & Time: Feb 18, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Ingolstadt - Berlin
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
8
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Ingolstadt-Manching AFB on a flight to Berlin, carrying eight passengers and a crew of three who were going to visit a car exhibition in Berlin. In unknown circumstances, it went out of control and crashed in a wooded area located one km west of Josefov. The aircraft was totally destroyed by impact forces and all 11 occupants were killed.
Crew:
Uffz Mandelkow, pilot,
Lt Möljenhof, pilot,
Fw Löhlein.
Passengers:
Oblt Alfons Klein,
Uffz Esser,
Uffz Ludwig,
Uffz Pohl,
Uffz Buck,
Uffz Erhardt,
Ogfr Mandel,
Gefr Romen.