Date & Time: Nov 6, 1934 at 2330 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Operator:
Registration:
D-AVAN
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Königsberg – Berlin
MSN:
5001
YOM:
1934
Country:
Poland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
7
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Königsberg (now Kaliningrad) on a service to Berlin on behalf of the German Railway Company. While overflying Pommern at night, the crew encountered an unexpected situation and was forced to attempt an emergency landing. The three engine airplane crashed in an open field located in Gross Rakitt, (now Rokity). All 10 occupants were killed.
Crew:
Cpt Fritz Erb, pilot,
Bf Werner Preiss, copilot,
Bm Emil Mehlis, mechanic.
Passengers:
B. Neuenhagen,
FF Waencker von Donnerschweil,
FF Bastian,
FF Harry Hoffmann,
FF Kissling,
1. Bf Dannenberg,
1. Bf Köpke.