Date & Time: Aug 10, 1942 at 1130 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Operator:
Registration:
D-APUN
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Falkenberg-Lönnewitz - Falkenberg-Lönnewitz
MSN:
5183
YOM:
1935
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The three engine airplane was engaged in a local training flight at Falkenberg-Lönnewitz AFB, carrying six crew members, among them three pilots under training. The airplane crashed for unknown reasons while taking off and was destroyed. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
Uffz Rudolf Riess, pilot,
Uffz Gerhard Richter, radio operator,
Gefr Erich Lehr, mechanic,
Lt Heinz Jaskola, pilot,
Uffz Kurt Hanus, pilot,
Ofw Emil Walther, pilot.