Date & Time: Aug 19, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Operator:
Registration:
OA-HHC-304
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
5272
YOM:
1935
Country:
Peru
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was in charge to transfer the airplane and was supposed to make an intermediate stop at Cuzco Airport for refueling. For unknown reasons, the airplane crashed upon landing and was destroyed by a post crash fire. All three crew members escaped uninjured.