Date & Time:
Feb 22, 1938 at 0445 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Registration:
D-APAR
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Berlin – Cologne – Paris
MSN:
4040
YOM:
1934
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a night mail flight from Berlin to Paris with an intermediate stop in Cologne. The aircraft named 'Otto Parschau' departed Cologne at 0241LT. Two hours later, while approaching Paris, the pilot was unable to localize the airfield due to foggy conditions. On approach, the three engine aircraft crashed in the garden of a castle located in Châtenay-en-France, some 11 km north of Le Bourget Airport. All three crewmen were killed.