Date & Time: Jul 23, 1953
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Operator:
Registration:
LV-ZBG
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
5053
YOM:
1934
Country:
Argentina
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a locust spraying mission in Chañar, province of La Rioja, on behalf of the Ministry of Agriculture. The accident occurred in unknown circumstances. The three engine aircraft was damaged beyond repair and all three crew members were injured.