Date & Time: Feb 11, 1942 at 2110 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Operator:
Registration:
PD+KP
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Wiener Neustadt - Wiener Neustadt
MSN:
3206
YOM:
1942
Country:
Austria
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a local training flight at Wiener Neustadt Airport. While on approach at night, the pilot was completing a last turn when he lost control of the airplane that stalled and crashed near the airfield. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Uffz Franz Heimgärtner, pilot,
Gefr Werner Bachmann, student pilot,
Fw Friedrich Ketterl, mechanic.