Date & Time: Jun 11, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Operator:
Registration:
KD+II
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Kluczewo - Kluczewo
MSN:
7142
YOM:
1941
Country:
Poland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
Two Junkers JU.52 of the German Air Force (registered KD+II and D-AKYV) were engaged in a combined training exercise at Klützow AFB (now Kluczewo AFB) in Poland, carrying each other seven crew members. In unclear circumstances, both airplanes collided upon landing. Both airplanes were destroyed and all 14 occupants were killed.
Crew:
Uffz Walter Ottenberg, pilot,
Uffz Ludwig Meyer, radio operator,
Uffz Wilhelm Randerath, radio operator,
Uffz Otto Urbanski, radio operator,
Fw Herbert Otto, mechanic,
Uffz Heinz Dreibholz, student pilot,
Uffz Nikolaus Schmitt, student pilot,