Date & Time: Jan 1, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Operator:
Registration:
KC+DG
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
6929
YOM:
1940
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew encountered unknown technical difficulties and was forced to ditch the airplane that crashed off Bodø. There were no casualties but the aircraft was lost.