Date & Time:
May 20, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Registration:
9P+MU
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
6908
YOM:
1940
Country:
Greece
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed in unknown circumstances near Alikianos, southwest from Chania. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Fw Heinz Bickel, pilot,
Fw Rudolf Huemer, observer,
Uffz Gustav Peters, radio operator.
Passenger:
Fw Richard Seiler.
Crew:
Fw Heinz Bickel, pilot,
Fw Rudolf Huemer, observer,
Passenger:
Fw Richard Seiler.