Date & Time: Oct 26, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Operator:
Registration:
NJ+NK
Flight Phase:
Taxiing
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
2923
YOM:
1940
Country:
Estonia
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane struck a mine, exploded and sank near Harilaid Island, 4 km west of Vormsi Island. At least two crew members were injured and the aircraft was destroyed.
Crew:
Ofw Richard Buck, observer,
Ofw Josef Hofbauer, mechanic.
Probable cause:
Mine detonation.