Date & Time:
Apr 14, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Registration:
1Z+AS
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Skydiving / Paratroopers
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Oslo - Oslo
MSN:
6546
YOM:
1939
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Oslo-Fornebu Airport at 1700LT on a para dropping mission. Over the region of Vålebu, after dropping its paratroopers, the aircraft was shot down by an anti-aircraft battery and caught fire. The captain made an emergency landing in a prairie and the aircraft slid for few dozen metres before coming to rest, bursting into flames. All four crew members were unhurt while the aircraft was destroyed.
Crew (6. Staffel II/KGzbV 1):
Uffz Claus Bösch,
Uffz Otto Schilling,
Uffz Paul Kafzik,
Uffz Walter Weyer.
Source: http://ktsorens.tihlde.org/flyvrak/valebu.html
Crew (6. Staffel II/KGzbV 1):
Uffz Claus Bösch,
Uffz Otto Schilling,
Uffz Paul Kafzik,
Uffz Walter Weyer.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the Norwegian Flak.