Date & Time: Feb 11, 1998 at 0924 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Operator:
Registration:
HB-HOS
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Dübendorf - Samedan
MSN:
6580
YOM:
1939
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
17
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
15113
Captain / Total hours on type:
1268
Copilot / Total flying hours:
7710
Copilot / Total hours on type:
1315
Circumstances:
The three engine aircraft was completing a charter flight from Dübendorf to Samedan, carrying 17 passengers and three crew members. After touchdown on runway 03 at Samedan Airport, the aircraft deviated to the left. The crew elected to regain control but at a speed of 110 km/h, the aircraft struck a snow wall on a distance of 250 metres, causing severe damages to the left wing, left engine and left main gear. All 20 occupants evacuated safely while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
The accident was due to a loss of control which occurred during the deceleration phase following the presence of marginal vortices created by an aircraft of the same type and from the same operator that just landed on the same runway two minutes earlier. The presence of a snow wall by the runway and the possible inadequate corrective actions on part of the flying crew remained contributing factors.