Date & Time:
Apr 22, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Registration:
P4+HH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Trondheim – Pechenga
MSN:
6804
YOM:
1940
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
12
Pax fatalities:
12
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
16
Circumstances:
The three engine aircraft was completing a flight from Trondheim to Pechenga, in the Murmansk oblast. En route, while cruising in foggy conditions, the aircraft hit the wooded slope of Mt Breitind located near Reipå, some 50 km southwest of Bodø. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and all 16 occupants were killed.
Crew:
Fw Willi Habekost,
Uffz Werner Grünwald,
Uffz Leonhard Voss,
Uffz Rudolf Bollemann.
Passengers:
Bernhard Almeroth,
Friedrich Klingenfuss,
Uffz Johannes Schleucher,
Uffz Erich Dumberg,
Ogfr Peter Hochstätter,
Ogfr Konrad Hutzler,
Ogfr Manfred Hähnel,
Ogfr Otto Nebgen,
Ogfr Friedrich Pröhl,
Gefr Johann Plaotz,
Gefr Wilhelm Gocke,
Ofw Emil Smolka.
Sources & photo: http://ktsorens.tihlde.org/flyvrak/breitind.html
Crew:
Fw Willi Habekost,
Uffz Werner Grünwald,
Uffz Leonhard Voss,
Uffz Rudolf Bollemann.
Passengers:
Bernhard Almeroth,
Friedrich Klingenfuss,
Uffz Johannes Schleucher,
Uffz Erich Dumberg,
Ogfr Peter Hochstätter,
Ogfr Konrad Hutzler,
Ogfr Manfred Hähnel,
Ogfr Otto Nebgen,
Ogfr Friedrich Pröhl,
Gefr Johann Plaotz,
Gefr Wilhelm Gocke,
Ofw Emil Smolka.