Date & Time: Oct 19, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Operator:
Registration:
7U+OM
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Banak - Kirkenes
MSN:
5596
Country:
Finland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route, the three engine aircraft was attacked by the pilot of a Soviet Air Force Petlyakov Pe-3. The crew reduced his altitude and was able to attempt an emergency landing in a pasture. While all three occupants were slightly injured and rescued, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair and abandoned on site.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the pilot of a Soviet Petlyakov Pe-3.