Date & Time: Feb 12, 1942 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Operator:
Registration:
9P+GU
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Pori - Kemi
MSN:
6384
YOM:
1939
Country:
Finland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The three engine airplane departed Pori Airport on a military mail flight to Kemi. In unknown circumstances, it crashed in Kauhava, about 120 km northeast of Pori. Five occupants were injured and five others were killed, among them three crew members.
Crew:
Oblt Wilhelm Letuha, pilot, †
Fw Walter Gnauck, radio operator, †
Fw Erich Fergen, mechanic, †
Ogfr Hans Dietrich, air gunner.
Passengers:
Karl Wachtmeister Staubach +1. †