Date & Time: Apr 22, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Operator:
Registration:
TA+BX
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Ambulance
Survivors:
No
MSN:
6660
YOM:
1939
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
18
Pax fatalities:
18
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
21
Circumstances:
While on an ambulance flight on behalf of the 'Sanitätsflugbereitschaft 3 Smolensk', the three engine airplane collided with a German Air Force Junkers JU.87. Both airplanes crashed in Fürstenwalde, killing all 21 occupants on board the JU.52.
Crew:
Ofw Alfred Jurga, pilot,
Fw Wilhem Potysch, radio operator,
Uffz Paul Halle, mechanic.