Date & Time:
May 22, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Registration:
7U+IK
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Oslo – Bodø
MSN:
2863
YOM:
1937
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Oslo-Fornebu Airport at 0655LT on a mission to Bodø. While approaching Bodø Airport in marginal weather conditions, the airplane impacted the slope of a mountain located on Fugløya Island, some 35 km southwest of Bodø. All five occupants were killed.
Crew (2./KG.zbV.108):
Lt Gerhard Kleiner,
Obgfr Gerhard Mathes,
Uffz Erwin Burchardt,
Obgfr Fritz Eilers.
Passenger:
Fw Friedrich Jurkat.
Source & photos: https://ktsorens.tihlde.org/flyvrak/fugloy.html
Crew (2./KG.zbV.108):
Lt Gerhard Kleiner,
Obgfr Gerhard Mathes,
Uffz Erwin Burchardt,
Obgfr Fritz Eilers.
Passenger:
Fw Friedrich Jurkat.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.