Date & Time:
Oct 9, 1939 at 1250 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Registration:
G6+KO
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
MSN:
6201
YOM:
1938
Country:
Czech Republic
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The three engine airplane was completing a flight on behalf of the Aviation School of Zeltweg. While flying in poor visibility due to fog, the airplane contacted trees and crashed in a dense wooded area located near Thomasdorf (now Domašov). All seven crew members were killed. The wreckage was found at an altitude of 821 metres.
Crew:
Uffz Arthur Carlowitz, pilot,
Uffz Max Schäuble, copilot,
Uffz Heinrich Höve, radio operator,
Uffz Josef Freiandenhofen, mechanic,
Uffz Eggert Kähler, mechanic,
Uffz Helmut Ronneburger, mechanic,
Uffz Hans Wich-Paulus-Klein, mechanic.
Crew:
Uffz Arthur Carlowitz, pilot,
Uffz Max Schäuble, copilot,
Uffz Eggert Kähler, mechanic,
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.