Date & Time:
Jan 18, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Registration:
HA-JUA
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Oradea – Budapest
MSN:
5523
YOM:
1936
Country:
Romania
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
13
Pax fatalities:
9
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
12
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Oradea Airport, while climbing, the three engine aircraft named 'Kaszala Károly' stalled and crashed near the runway end, bursting into flames. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire. Four passengers were injured and 12 other occupants were killed.
Crew:
Mihály Dúló,
Tibor Küpri,
Károly Zsimkó.
Crew:
Mihály Dúló,
Tibor Küpri,
Károly Zsimkó.