Date & Time:
Jul 2, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Registration:
D-AFYS
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
4020
YOM:
1933
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
The three engine airplane named 'Gustav Dörr' crashed in unknown circumstances near Travemünde. All four crew members and six passengers were killed.
Crew:
Fw Eberhard Klix, pilot,
Fw Joachim Fechteler, radio operator,
Gefr Walter Jung, radio operator,
Fw Alfred Greil, mechanic.
Passengers:
Lt Helmut Philipps,
Ofw Herbert Luens,
Uffz Gerhard Beising,
Gefr Josef Zylla,
Uffz Ernst Ruppert,
Uffz Heinz Macenstein.
Crew:
Fw Eberhard Klix, pilot,
Fw Alfred Greil, mechanic.
Passengers:
Lt Helmut Philipps,
Ofw Herbert Luens,
Uffz Gerhard Beising,
Gefr Josef Zylla,
Uffz Ernst Ruppert,
Uffz Heinz Macenstein.