Date & Time: Aug 15, 1938
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Operator:
Registration:
PP-CAT
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Rio de Janeiro – Vitória
MSN:
4024
YOM:
1933
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from the seaplane base located along the Santos Dumont Airport, while climbing in marginal weather conditions, the three engine float plane named 'Anhanga' went out of control and crashed into the Guanabara Bay. All nine occupants were killed.