Date & Time: Nov 26, 1937 at 2130 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Operator:
Registration:
D-AGAV
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Croydon – Cologne – Hanover – Berlin
MSN:
4023
YOM:
1933
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Shortly after a night takeoff from Croydon Airport, the three engine aircraft went out of control and crashed onto a hangar. All three crew members were killed.