Date & Time:
Dec 15, 1937
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Registration:
CB-18
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
La Paz – Apolo
MSN:
4009
YOM:
1932
Country:
Bolivia
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The three engine airplane departed La Paz-El Alto on a cargo flight to Apolo, carrying five passengers and a crew of three. While cruising in marginal weather conditions, the airplane impacted the slope of a mountain and crashed near Sorata. All eight occupants were killed.
Crew:
Mr. Kudriavzeff, pilot,
Mr. Melcan, copilot,
Mr. Rosetti, radio operator.
Crew:
Mr. Kudriavzeff, pilot,
Mr. Melcan, copilot,
Mr. Rosetti, radio operator.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.