Date & Time:
Oct 8, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Registration:
HE+DK
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
6968
YOM:
1940
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After takeoff from the bay of Hommelvik, south of Trondheim, the three engine airplane encountered difficulties to gain height. The crew was forced to attempt an emergency landing when the floatplane crash landed in Dølan, south of Hommelvik. The airplane was damaged beyond repair and all four crew members were uninjured.
Probable cause:
The airplane was unable to climb because it was overloaded.