Date & Time:
Nov 2, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Registration:
DR+WH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Trondheim – Bodø
MSN:
6940
YOM:
1940
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
13
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
En route from Trondheim to Bodø, the three engine floatplane crashed in unknown circumstances in a valley located in Risvika, 7 km west of Salsbruket. The airplane was destroyed and all 17 occupants were wounded. Two days later, a passenger died from injuries sustained.
Crew (1./KGr zbV.108):
Lt Heinz Amberger,
Ofw Eric Schulz,
Fw Eduard Gröner,
Uffz Wilhelm Steinhauer.
Crew (1./KGr zbV.108):
Lt Heinz Amberger,
Ofw Eric Schulz,
Fw Eduard Gröner,
Uffz Wilhelm Steinhauer.