Date & Time:
Mar 23, 1942 at 0825 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Registration:
VB+VE
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
6837
YOM:
1940
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Oslo-Fornebu Airport, while climbing, the pilot initiated a sharp turn when he lost control of the airplane that crashed in Høvik, less than 2 km west of the airfield. All six occupants were killed.
Crew:
Uffz Alfred Kratoschwill, pilot,
Lt Gerhard Buchner, observer,
Obfw Heinz Schönbeck, radio operator,
Uffz Gerhard Lehmann, mechanic,
Gefr Arno Baumann, air gunner.
Passenger:
Oblt Gerhard Holdt.
Crew:
Lt Gerhard Buchner, observer,
Passenger:
Oblt Gerhard Holdt.
Probable cause:
Pilot error.