Date & Time:
May 10, 1940 at 0531 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Registration:
G6+??
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Störmede - Störmede
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in the German invasion of the Netherlands. While approaching the Ypenburg Airport near The Hague, the aircraft was shot down by Flak and crashed near the airfield. Two crewmen were killed and two others were injured and became PoW.
Crew:
Uffz F. Ladage, pilot, †
Uffz G. Böhme, observer, †
Gfr S. Koch, radio operator,
Uffz H. Scharenna, flight engineer.
Crew:
Uffz F. Ladage, pilot, †
Uffz G. Böhme, observer, †
Gfr S. Koch, radio operator,
Probable cause:
Shot down by Flak.