Date & Time:
Sep 5, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Registration:
WL-AGZG
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Kiel - Jever
MSN:
1304
YOM:
1935
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
En route from Kiel to Jever and while approaching Wilhelmshaven, the three engine airplane was mistakenly shot down by Flak from the ship 'Admiral Sheer' and crashed. All nine occupants were killed.
Crew:
FF Kutschbach,
Bf Erwin Preuss,
Bw Baasch.
Passengers:
Cpt Günther Klünder,
Dr. Erhard K. A. Böhm,
Dr. Brinkmann,
Ofw Brammer,
St Fkmt Willi Becker,
Mr. Rohde.
Crew:
FF Kutschbach,
Bf Erwin Preuss,
Bw Baasch.
Passengers:
Cpt Günther Klünder,
Dr. Erhard K. A. Böhm,
Dr. Brinkmann,
Ofw Brammer,
St Fkmt Willi Becker,
Mr. Rohde.
Probable cause:
Mistakenly shot down by friendly fire.