Date & Time: Sep 25, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Operator:
Registration:
G6+CZ
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Country:
Poland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The three engine airplane was engaged in the invasion of Poland. While approaching the capital city, it was shot down by the Polish Flak and crashed. Occupant's fate remains unknown.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the Polish Flak.