Date & Time: Oct 10, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
6671
YOM:
1939
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The three engine airplane crashed in unknown circumstances into the North Sea off the Wangerooge Island. There were no casualties and the pilot Günther was injured.
Probable cause:
It appears that the accident was caused by a pilot error.