Date & Time: May 10, 1940 at 1130 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Operator:
Registration:
WL-ADIH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Münster - Münster
MSN:
5156
YOM:
1934
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Münster-Handorf on an operation to Waalhaven Airport. While approaching the target, the airplane was shot down by the Dutch Flak and crashed. Two crew members were killed and two others were injured and became PoW.
Crew:
Hptm W. Eifler, observer, †
Fw F. Huber, radio operator, †
Uffz W. Wittemann, flight engineer +1.
Probable cause:
Shot down by Flak.