Date & Time: May 10, 1940 at 0530 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Operator:
Registration:
1Z+HT
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Münster - Münster
MSN:
6408
YOM:
1939
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in the German invasion of the Netherlands. While approaching the Waalhaven Airport in Rotterdam, the aircraft was shot down by Flak and crashed near the airfield. All four crew members were rescued and became PoW.
Probable cause:
Shot down by Flak.