Date & Time: Mar 30, 1938
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Operator:
Registration:
I-BEZI
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Venice - Venice
MSN:
4062
YOM:
1935
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training flight out from Venice-Lido Airport. While flying at full power, the pilot-in-command lost control of the airplane that stalled and crashed into the sea off the Lido coast. Both crewmen were injured and the aircraft sank.