Date & Time: Sep 2, 1944 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Operator:
Registration:
D-AUAW
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Athens – Sofia – Belgrade – Vienna
MSN:
641039
YOM:
1943
Country:
Serbia
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The three engine aircraft christened 'Gerhard Amann' was approaching Belgrade Airport at an altitude of some 400 meters when it was shot down by the pilots of three enemy fighters and crashed in a field located in Velika Ivanča, south of Belgrade. All five occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fighter.