Date & Time:
Apr 14, 1940 at 1225 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Registration:
SE+H?
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Skydiving / Paratroopers
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Oslo - Oslo
Country:
Sweden
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a paratroopers mission over the region of Uddevalla. After dropping his paratroopers, the crew was flying at low height with only two engines running when the aircraft was shot down by an anti-aircraft battery. The aircraft went out of control and crashed, bursting into flames. All three crew members were killed.
Crew (3. KGzbV 104):
Reinhold Buchhorn,
Ernst Lück,
Heinz Prihäusser.
Crew (3. KGzbV 104):
Reinhold Buchhorn,
Ernst Lück,
Heinz Prihäusser.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the Swedish Flak.