Date & Time: Oct 23, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Operator:
Registration:
7U+HK
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Nautsi – Kaamanen
MSN:
6343
Country:
Finland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The three engine aircraft left Nautsi Airport, Murmansk Oblast, at 0805LT on a flight to Kaamanen. En route, it was shot down by the pilot of a Soviet Air Force fighter and crashed in a wooded area located in Tuolpujärvi, southeast of Utsjoki. All five occupants were rescued while the aircraft was destroyed.
Crew (2./TGr.20):
Ofw Willi Enderle,
Uffz Werner Jagode,
Ogfr Wilhelm Tönnes.
PassengerS:
Uffz Hermann Keller,
Uffz Helmut Dietrich.
Source & photo:
http://ktsorens.tihlde.org/flyvrak/toulbujarvi.html
Probable cause:
Shot down by the pilot of a Soviet Air Force fighter.