Date & Time: Jan 14, 1936
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Operator:
Registration:
624
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Puerto Boyacá – Tres Esquinas
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
16
Pax fatalities:
10
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
13
Circumstances:
While approaching Tres Esquinas Air Base, the crew encountered technical problems and lost control of the float plane that crashed. Six passengers were seriously injured while all 13 other occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Unknown technical failure.