Date & Time: Apr 14, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Operator:
Registration:
1Z+AC
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Oslo - Oslo
MSN:
6077
YOM:
1938
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft was on a para dropping mission out from Oslo-Fornebu Airport. When flying over the region of Sørkedalen, it was shot down by an anti-aircraft battery. The pilot attempted to make an emergency landing in a prairie. While all four occupants were unhurt and later taken PoW, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Crew (Stabskette II/.KGzbV 1):
Oblt Metscher,
Oblt Drewes,
Uffz Schoz,
Eric Feldmann.

Source: http://ktsorens.tihlde.org/flyvrak/dombaas2.html
Probable cause:
Shot down by the Norwegian Flak.