Date & Time:
May 18, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Registration:
G6+EK
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
5509
YOM:
1936
Country:
Czech Republic
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a military cargo flight from the East front to the West, carrying various equipment and materials on behalf the Transport Group n° 4. Apparently following an engine failure, the airplane lost height and crashed in an open field. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Fw Ibs,
Fw Pittrof,
Fw Leisz.
Crew:
Fw Ibs,
Fw Pittrof,
Fw Leisz.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight is suspected.