Date & Time: Jul 18, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Operator:
Registration:
RM+AL
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
5701
YOM:
1936
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The three engine airplane suffered an in-flight fire in the rear compartment and crashed into a lake off Schleswig. Three crew members were killed and a fourth was injured.
Crew:
Uffz Robert Monde, pilot, †
Lt Günther Krenzien, observer,
Uffz Heinrich Rudolf, radio operator, †
Ogfr Alfred Mendenburg. †
Probable cause:
Unknown in-flight fire in the rear compartment.