Date & Time:
Mar 16, 1936
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Registration:
OE-LAL
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Vienna – Graz – Klagenfurt – Venice – Rome
MSN:
5289
YOM:
1935
Country:
Austria
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
393
Circumstances:
The three engine airplane departed Vienna-Aspern Airport on a regular schedule service to Rome with intermediate stops in Graz, Klagenfurt and Venice. On board were two passengers and a crew of three. On the leg from Graz to Klagenfurt, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with blizzard. While cruising at an altitude of 2,000 metres, the captain attempted an emergency landing when the aircraft crashed on the slope of a mountain located in Saualpe, about 33 km northeast of Klagenfurt Airport. All five occupants were rescued and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.