Date & Time: Sep 14, 1937
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Operator:
Registration:
22-61
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While cruising at night, the three engine airplane was shot down by enemy fire. The seven occupants bailed out and abandoned the aircraft that dove into the ground and crashed in a field located near Sariñena. The aircraft was destroyed and all seven occupants were uninjured.
Crew:
José L. Muntadas S.Prim,
Vsevolod Marchenko,
Abelardo Carazo Calleja,
Sgt Romero,
Cpl José Ramón Blanco Lavín,
Cpl Aparicio,
Cpl T. Velasco.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.