Date & Time:
Mar 10, 1953 at 1815 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Registration:
LV-ZBI
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Spraying (Agricultural)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
San Miguel de Tucumán - San Miguel de Tucumán
MSN:
J4075
YOM:
1935
Country:
Argentina
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Captain / Total hours on type:
50
Circumstances:
The crew left San Miguel de Tucumán Airport in the afternoon to perform a locust spraying mission in San Pedro de Colalao, province of Tucumán, on behalf of the Ministry of Agriculture. The three engine aircraft was carrying three passengers, two pilots, 2,400 liters of gasoline, 180 liters of oil and 1,000 liters of liquid locust spray. After an uneventful first pass over the plantations, the pilot-in-command completed a circuit in an attempt to make a second low pass when, during a turn at low height, the left wing hit a tree. The aircraft stalled and crashed. Both pilots and two passengers were killed while the fifth occupants was injured. The aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
The investigating authority attributed the accident to lack of technical experience on the part of the pilot in carrying out a spraying flight over mountainous terrain, resulting in his failure to allow adequate terrain clearance. Contributing factors were the type of operation, the nature of the area flown over and the type of aircraft used.
Final Report:
LV-ZBI.pdf1.17 MB