Date & Time: Nov 6, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Operator:
Registration:
7U+IL
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Oslo – Trondheim
MSN:
7147
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
11
Pax fatalities:
11
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
14
Circumstances:
En route, the crew encountered foggy conditions and did not realize he was flying off the prescribed flight path. In poor visibility, the three engine aircraft hit the slope of a mountain located in the Rondane National Park, Oppland. All 14 occupants were killed. The wreckage was found by German on June 16, 1945.