Date & Time: Mar 23, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
5889
YOM:
1937
Country:
Romania
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The three engine airplane crashed in unknown circumstances in the south part of the Carpathian Mountain Range, in Romania. A crew member was killed and three others were injured.
Crew:
Uffz Kurt Kerwarth, pilot,
Uffz Heinz Morgenstern, radio operator, †
Fw Ludwig Bär, mechanic,
Uffz Alfred Dann, bomb aimer.