Date & Time:
Jun 8, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Registration:
K1+AL
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
MSN:
2828
YOM:
1937
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was involved in a supply mission to the German troops based in the region of Reinoksbreen. While cruising at an altitude of some 1,400 metres, the aircraft impacted a mountain slope and crashed. All three crew members were able to walk away and to reach an Austrian camp. The aircraft was destroyed.