Date & Time: Mar 5, 1946
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Operator:
Registration:
OK-ZDN
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Paris – Strasbourg – Prague
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
11
Pax fatalities:
8
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful flight from Paris via Strasbourg, the crew started the descent to Prague but encountered poor weather conditions. Due to low visibility, the first approach was abandoned and a go around was performed. A second attempt to land was abandoned as well, still for the same reason. During the third attempt, the three engine aircraft was too low and hit the ground short of runway threshold. Eight passengers and two crew members were killed while five other occupants were seriously injured.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the crew continued the third approach at an insufficient altitude, probably in order to establish a visual contact with the ground.