Date & Time:
Jun 25, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
6140
YOM:
1938
Country:
Poland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances, killing two crew members and injuring two others.
Crew:
Oblt Helmut Schwertfeger, pilot, †
Fw Fritz Neumann, observer, †
Gefr Heinz Ramig, observer,
Gefr Hüwer, radio operator.
Crew:
Fw Fritz Neumann, observer, †
Gefr Heinz Ramig, observer,
Gefr Hüwer, radio operator.